Privacy Policy

Vision

We, Mankind Pharma Ltd. (Herein-after referred to as “We” or “Us” or “Our” or “Company”) are committed to the protection of an individual’s privacy and personal information (which identifies or may reasonably be used to identify the individual). It is equally important that We adhere to all data privacy and data protection laws like Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, as amended.

Objectives

This document sets out the policy (herein-after the “Privacy Policy”) governing the Company’s collection, possession, transfer, processing, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information/Sensitive Personal Data or Information, as defined in the relevant statutory provisions, provided by You voluntarily and collected, whether via electronic devices (e.g. computer, mobile phone or other consumer electronic device or otherwise and disseminated by Us (herein after referred to as “Information”).

This Privacy Policy describes how your privacy is respected and protected and applies to inter-alia all stakeholders, the Board, employees, consultants, contractors, agents, clientsand all visitors to Our website (Herein-after referred to as “Person/s” or “You”). This Privacy Policy also sets the reasonable security practices and procedures adopted by the Company in handling this Information and the entities with whom the Information may be shared.

By browsing Our website and/or providing Information in any other way, You understand and consent that We will collect, use, and disclose Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that You understand Our privacy practices. Questions regarding privacy issues should be directed to Us at privacypolicy@mankindpharma.com.

Purposeof Information Collected

Information collected by Us, is inter-alia required for the purposes of selection, record retention, employee evaluation, or other legitimate business purposes for which the Information is reasonably expected to be used, like exploring a business relation/opportunity,identification of prospective vendor/client,feedback/newsletter/communication about Our activities, researching and developing new products and services, demographic survey, pharmacovigilance and other studies, like studies to identify generic behavioural patterns.

Nature of Information Collected

Information collected by Us is generally in the nature of:

  • Contact details, records of communication (whether audio or video) between You and Us.
  • Identifying information including name, address, contact information and other personal information, demographic data including date of birth, gender, country of birth, language spoken at home etc., and may also include health or other sensitive information, from/about You or other section of public who may be of a particular age, section, region, class and who are likely to join or participate in Our events and programmes and/or Our end consumers.
  • Information required to conductOur business activities, fulfilment of legal requirements or studies like pharmacovigilance etc.

Type of Information Collected

The Information We gather falls into following two categories;

Information Voluntarily Provided

We collect and store Information that is voluntarily supplied to Us,when You respond to Our surveys. We collect all the information requested in the surveys, including any applicable contact information and demographic data such as e-mail, first name, last name, location, place of employment, type of employment, industry, household income, race, age, and gendertitle, zip code, e-mail address, password, etc.

Information Automatically Collected

We also may collect and store information that is generated automatically as You navigate through Our sites.Our servers (which may be hosted/maintained by a thirdparty service provider) may collect information from your computer or device, and may include but not limit to:

  • The date and time of visit, web pages and content viewed and links clicked on while navigating within Our sites;
  • Information about the type of content accessed via Our sites or applications;
  • The site visited before and after visiting Our sites;
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address (a numerical address assigned to computer by internet service provider so that other computers connected to the internet can communicate online) that can sometimes be used to derive general geographic area;
  • Search terms entered using Our sites or applications;
  • Unique identifiers, including non-global mobile device identification numbers;
  • Information about computer device such as device type, screen size, browser type, language and other settings, memory capacity, plug-ins, internet domain, TCP configuration parameters, operating system, carrier code, time zone and the names, versions and package IDs of software installed on the device;
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other tracking technologies;and
  • If accessto location information is allowed by Youand location services are enabled, we may collect location information.

How and when We collect Information:

It is Our usual practice to collect Information directly from You or your authorised representative such as a guardian, parent or other responsible person, if You have consented for Us to collect the Information from them.We alsocollect Information at other points in Our sites and application forms/declarations and from publicly available sources or other third parties like companies engaged in data management and analytics services authorised by You or otherwise legally permissible. Should You be contacted as a result of this, You will be given the opportunity to opt out of any future similar communication.

Use of Cookies

Our websites use cookies which are small text files placed on the computer to record your visit to Our website. Cookies are used for analytical purposes and recording preferences which allows Us to promote certain advertisements on websites such as Facebook, Google or on third party websites. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can also opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Sharing of Information

The Company may share Information with the following entities:

  • Governmental Agency or Courts or Regulators as required under the applicable law;
  • Any agent, contractor or third party or service provider in connection with the Company’s business;
  • Any other person under duty of confidentiality to the Company;and
  • Where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Openness and Data Access

You may inquire as to the nature of data stored or processed by the Company and on request you will also be provided reasonable access to yourInformation held by the Company. If any data is inaccurate or incomplete, You may request that the data be amended or modified or updated.

Security Measures

The Company, has adopted reasonable security practices and procedures within the Company for the security and protection of Information, in line with the internationally accepted standards which includes, technical, operational and physical security control measures.

General Guidelines

The Company observe the following guidelines when using, receiving, possessing, processing, storing, dealing, disclosing, transferring or handling the Information:

  • Information will be collected, received, possessed, used, processed, stored, transferred, dealt, handled and disclosed in compliance with applicable statutory provisions;
  • Information will be used for the purposes for which it has been collected or obtained; and
  • Appropriate reasonable measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access, use, processing, and accidental loss, destruction, or damage to such Information.

Updates

The Company reserves the right to add, revise, amend, modify or delete any part of this Privacy Policy (in part or in full) at its discretion. The updated version of this PrivacyPolicy in force will be posted on the Company’s website from time to time. In the event of any change in the applicable law, this PrivacyPolicy shall be deemed to be amended or modified to the extent necessary to comply with such amendment or to meet any requirement under the applicable laws.

Option to Opt Outor Grievance Reporting

Please note that to provide this Information is only a contractual obligation, You can always therefore, deny to provide Us with such information by choosing to opt out of the website or application and/or by withdrawal of your candidature for employment/other business relationand/orbe removed from Our distribution lists by contacting Us. You also have an option to withdraw the consent to use the Information by the Company.However, in case You chose to provide such information You shall be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Any questions, disputes, opt-out requests, grievances with respect to the processing of Information can be referred to the Company at privacypolicy@mankindpharma.com.